British Motocross Championship

Lyng Results – 2019 Maxxis British Motocross Championship

Shaun Simpson

Shaun Simpson

Maxxis motocross Lyng results for Sunday, April 14, 2019, with MX1, MX2, MX2 Youth and Ladies all in action from the Cadders Hill circuit in Norfolk, NR9 5QZ – round two of the 2019 Maxxis ACU British Motocross Championship.

Full results, updated as they become available – scroll down for each class.

MX1: Lyng Results

MX1 Qualifying – Lyng
PosRiderBest Lap
1Tommy Searle01:59.7
2Shaun Simpson02:00.3
3Harri Kullas02:01.8
4Lewis Tombs02:02.4
5Jake Millward02:02.5
6Ryan Houghton02:02.7
7Mel Pocock02:03.0
8Jamie Law02:04.0
9Gert Krestinov02:04.2
10Jake Shipton02:04.2
11Tony Craig02:05.1
12Brad Todd02:05.3
13Brad Anderson02:05.8
14Luke Norris02:05.9
15Luke Smith02:06.1
16Aaron McCarroll02:06.2
17Shaun Southgate02:06.3
18Luke Benstead02:06.4
19Ryan McLean02:06.6
20Ross Rutherford02:06.6
21Declan whittle02:06.7
22Nathan Dixon02:07.1
23Robbie Dowson02:07.2
24Stuart Edmonds02:07.3
25Richard McKeown02:07.5
26James Dunn02:07.8
27Ben Putnam02:07.8
28John Adamson02:08.0
29Conner Hughes02:08.1
30Jake Edey02:08.5
31Patrick Major02:09.4
32John Robson02:09.6
33Jacob Joyce02:10.6
34Joshua Bentley02:11.2
35Oliver Benton02:11.3
36Zac Stealey02:13.3
37Simon Booth02:16.3
38Aidan Wigger02:16.9
39Dan Thornhill00:00.0
MX1 Race 1 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Shaun Simpson31:09.2
2Tommy Searle31:10.4
3Mel Pocock32:08.0
4Lewis Tombs32:09.4
5Harri Kullas32:10.5
6Jake Millward32:17.7
7Gert Krestinov32:28.7
8James Dunn32:36.4
9Ryan Houghton32:42.3
10John Adamson32:43.3
11Brad Anderson32:45.0
12Brad Todd32:58.9
13Tony Craig33:22.0
14Jake Shipton33:25.4
15Luke Norris31:17.0
16Ross Rutherford31:19.1
17Declan whittle31:23.4
18Luke Benstead31:24.3
19Aaron McCarroll31:32.8
20Jamie Law31:33.0
21Luke Smith31:45.4
22Robbie Dowson31:47.2
23Joshua Bentley31:48.9
24Dan Thornhill31:54.6
25Ben Putnam32:05.3
26Jacob Joyce32:28.3
27John Robson32:33.4
28Ryan McLean32:41.5
29Zac Stealey32:42.9
30Patrick Major32:55.0
31Oliver Benton33:32.8
32Jake Edey30:10.9
33Simon Booth31:31.7
34Aidan Wigger30:36.2
35Nathan Dixon23:53.3
36Shaun Southgate20:05.2
37Conner Hughes10:04.1
38Richard McKeown02:17.6
39Stuart Edmonds00:00.0
MX1 Race 2 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Tommy Searle29:53.8
2Shaun Simpson29:56.6
3Harri Kullas30:23.2
4Lewis Tombs30:39.8
5Ryan Houghton30:47.7
6Gert Krestinov30:48.5
7Mel Pocock30:59.9
8Jake Millward31:00.7
9Brad Todd31:28.9
10Brad Anderson31:36.8
11Jake Shipton31:41.7
12Ben Putnam32:03.0
13Nathan Dixon32:05.4
14John Adamson32:09.0
15Aaron McCarroll29:59.3
16Robbie Dowson30:00.4
17Jamie Law31:44.3
18Stuart Edmonds30:07.1
19Ryan McLean30:07.8
20Tony Craig30:10.2
21Declan whittle30:11.1
22Joshua Bentley30:15.6
23Luke Smith30:19.8
24Richard McKeown30:24.4
25Luke Norris30:37.0
26Ross Rutherford30:46.2
27Zac Stealey31:18.3
28Jacob Joyce31:39.4
29Oliver Benton31:56.5
30Simon Booth32:22.1
31Conner Hughes30:06.8
32Jake Edey25:38.5
33Aidan Wigger30:21.9
34John Robson21:33.0
35James Dunn06:29.4
36Shaun Southgate00:00.0
37Luke Benstead00:00.0
38Patrick Major00:00.0
39Dan Thornhill00:00.0
MX1 Expert Overall – Lyng
PosRiderR1R2Total
1Lewis Tombs252550
2Jake Millward222244
3Jake Shipton162036
4John Adamson201636
5Tony Craig181129
6Aaron McCarroll111526
7Ben Putnam61824
8Jamie Law101323
9Declan whittle131023
10Robbie Dowson81422
11Luke Norris15621
12Ross Rutherford14519
13Luke Smith9817
14Joshua Bentley7916
15Ryan McLean31215
16Luke Benstead12-12
17Jacob Joyce538
18Richard McKeown-77
19Zac Stealey246
20John Robson4-4
21Oliver Benton-22
22Simon Booth-11
23Patrick Major1-1
MX1 Overall – Lyng
PosRiderR1R2Total
1Tommy Searle222547
2Shaun Simpson252247
3Harri Kullas162036
4Lewis Tombs181836
5Mel Pocock201434
6Gert Krestinov141529
7Ryan Houghton121628
8Jake Millward151328
9Brad Todd91221
10Brad Anderson101121
11John Adamson11718
12Jake Shipton71017
13James Dunn13-13
14Ben Putnam-99
15Tony Craig819
16Nathan Dixon-88
17Aaron McCarroll268
18Luke Norris6-6
19Robbie Dowson-55
20Jamie Law145
21Ross Rutherford5-5
22Declan whittle4-4
23Stuart Edmonds-33
24Luke Benstead3-3
25Ryan McLean-22
MX1 Rider Points Standings (After 2 Rounds)
Pos.RiderPointsRace Wins
1Shaun Simpson942
2Tommy Searle922
3Lewis Tombs700
4Harri Kullas580
5Jake Millward570
6Ryan Houghton550
7Gert Krestinov530
8Mel Pocock520
9Brad Todd480
10Brad Anderson430
11Jake Shipton310
12John Adamson300
13Dan Thornhill220
14Jamie Law220
15Luke Burton190
16Nathan Dixon180
17James Dunn130
18Aaron McCarroll130
19Jacob Joyce100
20Stuart Edmonds100
21Tony Craig100
22Ben Putnam90
23Richard McKeown80
24Robbie Dowson80
25Luke Benstead80
26Luke Norris60
27Luke Smith60
28Ross Rutherford50
29Declan whittle40
30Ryan McLean40
31Shaun Southgate30
32Conner Hughes20
33Oliver Benton10

MX2: Lyng Results

MX2 Qualifying – Lyng
PosRiderBest Lap
1Josh Gilbert02:00.4
2Conrad Mewse02:00.6
3Martin Barr02:01.7
4Alvin Ostlund02:02.3
5Bas Vaessen02:02.8
6Dylan Walsh02:03.1
7Glen McCormick02:03.5
8Alexander Brown02:04.5
9Lewis Hall02:04.7
10Taylor Hammal02:05.1
11Calum Mitchell02:05.5
12Liam Knight02:05.7
13Matt Burrows02:05.8
14Tom Neal02:06.0
15Tom Grimshaw02:06.7
16Ashton Dickinson02:06.7
17Michael Ellis02:06.9
18Ben Franklin02:07.8
19Robert Yates02:08.1
20Carlton Husband02:08.2
21Charlie Putnam02:08.5
22Rossi Beard02:08.6
23Howard Wainwright02:08.7
24Jamie Wainright02:09.2
25Aaron Ongley02:09.6
26Ben Clark02:09.8
27Keenan Hird02:11.1
28Callum Green02:11.3
29Aaron Lee Hanson02:11.9
30Max Broadbelt02:12.8
31Charlie Cole02:18.5
MX2 Race 1 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Conrad Mewse29:56.8
2Josh Gilbert30:15.0
3Alvin Ostlund30:24.3
4Bas Vaessen30:38.5
5Martin Barr30:44.8
6Ashton Dickinson30:50.1
7Dylan Walsh31:07.6
8Liam Knight31:23.4
9Tom Neal31:30.0
10Tom Grimshaw31:34.7
11Lewis Hall31:46.6
12Carlton Husband31:55.3
13Michael Ellis31:59.3
14Matt Burrows32:04.8
15Alexander Brown32:06.1
16Howard Wainwright32:07.9
17Taylor Hammal32:08.7
18Calum Mitchell32:24.1
19Jamie Wainright30:02.9
20Robert Yates30:05.7
21Charlie Putnam30:11.5
22Callum Green30:13.1
23Charlie Cole30:18.2
24Ben Clark30:20.4
25Aaron Lee Hanson30:22.9
26Rossi Beard30:28.2
27Ben Franklin30:28.8
28Max Broadbelt30:58.9
29Aaron Ongley18:52.9
30Glen McCormick13:14.5
31Keenan Hird00:00.0
MX2 Race 2 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Conrad Mewse30:40.9
2Dylan Walsh30:48.2
3Bas Vaessen30:48.7
4Josh Gilbert30:51.5
5Alvin Ostlund30:52.5
6Martin Barr31:08.5
7Ashton Dickinson31:25.1
8Alexander Brown31:51.8
9Liam Knight32:01.2
10Glen McCormick32:03.2
11Michael Ellis32:11.7
12Tom Neal32:14.6
13Carlton Husband32:18.0
14Calum Mitchell32:19.0
15Matt Burrows32:20.2
16Ben Franklin32:23.7
17Jamie Wainright32:36.0
18Ben Clark32:37.9
19Robert Yates32:38.9
20Tom Grimshaw32:49.7
21Charlie Putnam30:50.3
22Aaron Lee Hanson31:20.2
23Howard Wainwright32:05.5
24Callum Green28:21.8
25Max Broadbelt32:09.7
26Charlie Cole19:02.1
27Lewis Hall14:37.8
28Taylor Hammal09:32.5
29Rossi Beard10:26.4
30Aaron Ongley00:00.0
31Keenan Hird00:00.0
MX2 Expert Overall – Lyng
PosRiderR1R2Total
1Ashton Dickinson252550
2Tom Neal222042
3Carlton Husband161834
4Matt Burrows151530
5Tom Grimshaw201030
6Calum Mitchell121628
7Jamie Wainright111324
8Glen McCormick-2222
9Robert Yates101121
10Howard Wainwright14721
11Ben Clark61218
12Charlie Putnam9918
13Lewis Hall18-18
14Ben Franklin31417
15Callum Green8614
16Aaron Lee Hanson5813
17Taylor Hammal13-13
18Charlie Cole7411
19Max Broadbelt257
20Rossi Beard4-4
21Keenan Hird---
MX2 Overall – Lyng
PosRiderR1R2Total
1Conrad Mewse252550
2Josh Gilbert221840
3Bas Vaessen182038
4Dylan Walsh142236
5Alvin Ostlund201636
6Martin Barr161531
7Ashton Dickinson151429
8Liam Knight131225
9Tom Neal12921
10Alexander Brown61319
11Michael Ellis81018
12Carlton Husband9817
13Matt Burrows7613
14Tom Grimshaw11112
15Glen McCormick-1111
16Calum Mitchell3710
17Lewis Hall10-10
18Jamie Wainright246
19Ben Franklin-55
20Howard Wainwright5-5
21Taylor Hammal4-4
22Ben Clark-33
23Robert Yates123
MX2 Rider Points Standings (After 2 Rounds)
Pos.RiderPointsRace Wins
1Conrad Mewse973
2Bas Vaessen851
3Alvin Ostlund76
4Josh Gilbert70
5Dylan Walsh70
6Martin Barr64
7Liam Knight49
8Ashton Dickinson48
9Alexander Brown42
10Tom Neal29
11Ben Franklin28
12Jamie Wainright28
13Glen McCormick21
14Calum Mitchell20
15Taylor Hammal20
16Michael Ellis18
17Carlton Husband17
18Josh Spinks13
19Matt Burrows13
20Ben Clark12
21Tom Grimshaw12
22Lewis Hall10
23Robert Yates9
24Jay Hague8
25Howard Wainwright8
26Tom Grimshaw7
27Keenan Hird7
28Jake Sheridan3
29Callum Green0
30Adam Collings0
31Charlie Putnam0
32Max Broadbelt0
33Rossi Beard0
34Aaron Lee Hanson0
35James Mackrel0

MX2 Youth: Lyng Results

MX2 Youth Qualifying – Lyng
PosRiderBest Lap
1Joel Rizzi02:07.5
2Ike Carter02:08.5
3Dominic Lancett02:09.3
4Sam Nunn02:10.1
5Kacey Hird02:10.6
6Kyle McNicol02:10.8
7Josh Peters02:12.3
8Max Ingham02:13.2
9Louie Kessell02:13.3
10Ryan Thomson02:13.6
11Jack Grayshon02:14.5
12Patrick Jackson02:14.9
13Andrew Pohlen02:14.9
14Lewis Wood02:15.2
15Lewis Taylor02:16.3
16Oliver Cole02:20.4
17Tyler Westcott02:20.9
18Thomas Hardcastle02:21.1
19Shiaru Honda02:23.5
20Jack Parker02:24.8
21Ethan Sills02:24.8
22Harvey Cashmore02:24.9
23Josh Gray02:25.5
24Ewan Kermack02:26.0
25Charlie Norris02:27.7
26Taylor Duke02:32.6
27Joseph Dent00:00.0
MX2 Youth Race 1 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Joel Rizzi22:40.6
2Kyle McNicol23:04.6
3Ike Carter23:11.7
4Ryan Thomson23:24.9
5Josh Peters23:26.9
6Joseph Dent23:42.7
7Patrick Jackson23:43.4
8Louie Kessell23:58.7
9Jack Grayshon24:11.8
10Andrew Pohlen24:15.6
11Kacey Hird24:22.8
12Lewis Wood24:24.1
13Max Ingham24:26.2
14Thomas Hardcastle24:54.6
15Jack Parker25:03.0
16Josh Gray25:08.7
17Sam Nunn25:15.6
18Tyler Westcott22:50.0
19Shiaru Honda23:29.5
20Ewan Kermack23:33.7
21Ethan Sills23:34.9
22Charlie Norris23:36.0
23Lewis Taylor24:02.6
24Harvey Cashmore24:20.5
25Dominic Lancett25:15.2
26Taylor Duke14:02.9
27Oliver Cole05:06.0
MX2 Youth Race 2 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Joel Rizzi23:03.6
2Ike Carter23:07.1
3Max Ingham23:32.5
4Dominic Lancett23:38.2
5Kyle McNicol23:40.3
6Josh Peters23:47.1
7Sam Nunn23:47.8
8Kacey Hird24:09.1
9Louie Kessell24:09.9
10Ryan Thomson24:15.8
11Lewis Wood24:39.1
12Andrew Pohlen24:49.0
13Patrick Jackson24:52.8
14Joseph Dent25:11.7
15Josh Gray25:23.2
16Ethan Sills25:25.2
17Jack Parker25:26.1
18Tyler Westcott23:24.2
19Oliver Cole23:26.6
20Ewan Kermack23:27.2
21Lewis Taylor23:43.3
22Jack Grayshon23:59.0
23Thomas Hardcastle24:12.8
24Shiaru Honda24:29.3
25Charlie Norris24:35.6
26Harvey Cashmore08:13.5
27Taylor Duke00:00.0
MX2 Youth Overall – Lyng
PosRiderR1R2Total
1Joel Rizzi252550
2Ike Carter202242
3Kyle McNicol221638
4Josh Peters161531
5Ryan Thomson181129
6Max Ingham82028
7Louie Kessell131225
8Kacey Hird101323
9Patrick Jackson14822
10Joseph Dent15722
11Andrew Pohlen11920
12Lewis Wood91019
13Dominic Lancett-1818
14Sam Nunn41418
15Jack Grayshon12-12
16Josh Gray5611
17Jack Parker6410
18Thomas Hardcastle7-7
19Tyler Westcott336
20Ethan Sills-55
21Oliver Cole-22
22Ewan Kermack112
23Shiaru Honda2-2
MX2 Youth Rider Points Standings (After 2 Rounds)
Pos.RiderPointsRace Wins
1Joel Rizzi1004
2Kyle McNicol760
3Ike Carter740
4Dominic Lancett600
5Ryan Thomson490
6Josh Peters480
7Patrick Jackson470
8Kacey Hird450
9Louie Kessell400
10Joseph Dent310
11Max Ingham300
12Tom Murphy290
13Bobby Bruce290
14Aaron Padstone290
15Max Ingham280
16Jack Grayshon240
17Andrew Pohlen200
18Lewis Wood190
19Sam Nunn180
20Tyler Westcott160
21Ethan Sills130
22Lewis Taylor130
23Josh Gray110
24Jack Parker100
25Oliver Cole100
26Thomas Hardcastle80
27Ewan Kermack40
28Shiaru Honda20
29Harvey Cashmore10

Ladies: Lyng Results

Ladies Qualifying – Lyng
PosRiderBest Lap
1Kathryn Booth02:21.8
2Amie Goodlad02:21.9
3Nieve Holmes02:23.6
4Gabrielle Hamlet02:24.4
5Catherine Kng02:30.3
6Sophia Levell02:31.0
7Charlotte Hall02:32.1
8Nadiya Jones02:32.2
9Rosie Rowett02:32.4
10Eleanor Calby02:36.6
11Ria Truman02:41.7
12Kayleigh Durston02:41.7
13Emily Noon02:45.3
14Georgia Patterson02:47.5
15Stacey Henderson02:48.5
16Hannah Jones02:49.3
17Mollie Medcalf02:54.2
18Ines Jones02:55.6
19Anna Groves02:56.1
20Camilla King02:56.4
21Anya Colley03:00.2
22Ellie Blaxell03:03.7
23Emily Coote03:58.2
Ladies Race 1 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Amie Goodlad19:16.2
2Kathryn Booth19:16.6
3Nieve Holmes19:46.7
4Charlotte Hall20:02.2
5Gabrielle Hamlet20:04.3
6Nadiya Jones20:05.6
7Sophia Levell20:41.8
8Rosie Rowett20:48.0
9Catherine Kng21:27.5
10Ria Truman21:48.0
11Eleanor Calby21:54.9
12Kayleigh Durston19:32.6
13Hannah Jones19:42.0
14Georgia Patterson19:43.3
15Camilla King19:44.2
16Stacey Henderson19:57.0
17Anna Groves21:03.8
18Emily Noon21:22.7
19Anya Colley21:30.0
20Ines Jones22:04.0
21Mollie Medcalf22:33.6
22Ellie Blaxell20:40.7
Ladies Race 2 – Lyng
PosRiderTime
1Kathryn Booth19:54.7
2Amie Goodlad20:21.4
3Gabrielle Hamlet20:23.1
4Nieve Holmes20:43.7
5Charlotte Hall20:55.7
6Rosie Rowett21:16.5
7Nadiya Jones21:47.4
8Sophia Levell21:52.8
9Catherine King22:08.1
10Eleanor Calby22:33.8
11Kayleigh Durston20:00.8
12Ria Truman20:37.7
13Hannah Jones20:51.6
14Stacey Henderson20:53.7
15Georgia Patterson20:54.9
16Anya Colley21:16.2
17Emily Noon21:17.9
18Camilla King21:32.7
19Mollie Medcalf21:38.2
20Anna Groves22:25.5
21Ines Jones22:30.0
22Ellie Blaxell23:04.4
23Emily Coote00:00.0
Ladies Overall – Lyng
PosRiderR1R2Total
1Kathryn Booth222547
2Amie Goodlad252247
3Nieve Holmes201838
4Gabrielle Hamlet162036
5Charlotte Hall181634
6Nadiya Jones151429
7Rosie Rowett131528
8Sophia Levell141327
9Catherine Kng121224
10Eleanor Calby101121
11Ria Truman11920
12Kayleigh Durston91019
13Hannah Jones8816
14Georgia Patterson7613
15Stacey Henderson5712
16Camilla King639
17Anya Colley257
18Emily Noon347
19Anna Groves415
20Mollie Medcalf-22
21Ines Jones1-1

More British MX Championship